Wednesday, July 26, 2017

2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards (Scottsdale and East Valley)!

The nominees and winners for the 2016 - 2017 Twelfth Annual National Youth Arts Awards for Arizona - Scottsdale and Arizona - East Valley have just been announced!

The Awards Ceremonies for both locations will take place on Sunday, August 6. Go to www.nationalyouththeatre.com for more information

Arizona - Scottsdale


And the Winners are ...
Outstanding Production:
Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Broadway Under the Stars (Horizon High School)

Artist of the Year:
Reagan Burows (Elle in Desert Mountain’s Legally Blonde, Ursula in DST’s The Little Mermaid, Emily Hobbs in DST’s Elf Jr.)
Sam Primack (Frank Abignale, Jr. in Chaparral’s Catch Me If You Can, Johnny in Spotlight’s American Idiot, Emmett in Spotlight’s Legally Blonde, Thenardier in Theater Works’ Les Mis)
Liam Thibeault (Carl Hanratty in AYT’s Catch Me If You Can, Charlemagne in Pippin, Mrs. Bumbrake in Peter and the Starcatcher, Various Roles in The Laramie Project @ Greasepaint, Doody in VYT’s Grease)
Johnna Watson (Sandy in Greasepaint’s Grease, Fastrada in Greasepaint’s Pippin, Ivy in Nearly Naked’s Bare)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Jack Yampolsky (Buddy in DST’s Elf Jr., Dewey in DST’s School of Rock, Archie in Greasepaint’s 13)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Eric Flayton as Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
George Piccininni-Avery as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)
Nathan Sheppard as Pippin in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Shawn Wong as Leading Player in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Aubrey Cole as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Colleen Jacobson as Ella in Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Gabi Johnson as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Emma Nowicki as Rosalie in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Greta Perlmutter as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Shelby Cornforth as Shelby in Steel Magnolias (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Briana Fleming as M’Lynn in Steel Magnolias (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Alyssa Gonzalez as Molly in Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Logan Myers as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Scottsdale Christian Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Isaac Greenland as Dewey in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Olivia Rose Feldman as Tina Denmark in Ruthless! (Desert Stages Theatre)
Talia Novack as Rosalie in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Natalie Wiley as Patrice in 13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Keegan Luther as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
A.J. Nielsen as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Allie Campina as Gabriella in Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Gretchen Carpenter as Timon in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Noa Gauthier as Berthe in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Alyssa Granger as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Vaibu Mohan as Witch in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Anna Sera as Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Rebecca Steiner as Brenda Strong in Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Allison Steward as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Lauren Stewart as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Ava Tyson as Catherine in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Ciara Walker as Paulette in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Camden Wawro as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Kyle Hoffmaster as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Anthony Moretti as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Jack Paransky as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Isaac Speyer as JoJo in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Frankie Keffer as Scar in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Olivia Venteicher as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Macie Wilbur as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Sawyer Bland as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Declan Kinnane as Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Nell Decker as Mrs. Irene Molloy in The Matchmaker (Desert Mountain High School)
Gracie Doan as Paula Thompson in Murder’s in the Heir (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Sara Harpenau as Mammy in Wiley and the Hairy Man (Chaparral High School)
Natalie Slaiman as Minnie Fay in The Matchmaker (Desert Mountain High School)
Bella Tindall as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ali Giordano as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Matt Stetler for Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tiffany Atkinson, Jacqueline Mitts, Rick Sandifer for The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
April Rozier for Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Emily Starrett for Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)

Outstanding Fight Choreography:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Curtis Moeller for Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Sandy Flayton for Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Beth Reynolds for Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)


* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *
Outstanding Production:
Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Steel Magnolias (Marcos de Niza Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Justin Charpentier as Buddy in Elf Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Jared Lara as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Casey Likes as Evan in 13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jacob Mitchell as Horton in Seussical (Horizon High School)
Riley Schor as Topher in Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Kyle Watkins as Emmett in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Eric Williams as Baker in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Alyssa Armstrong as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Abby Cardenas as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)
Peyton Woolf as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Peyton Woolf as Mitchie Torres in Camp Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Blake Sullivan as Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Kyle Watkins as Horace Vandergelder in The Matchmaker (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ellie Hoffman as Karen Wright in The Children’s Hour (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Colleen Jacobson as Truvy in Steel Magnolias (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Claire Metzler as Mrs. Dolly Levi in The Matchmaker (Desert Mountain High School)
Marena Sever as Martha Dobie in The Children’s Hour (Chaparral Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Collin Maddock as Beast in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Noah Sucato as Simba in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Elle Feinstein as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Olivia La Porte as Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Raechel & Simone Rawicz as Annie in Annie (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Rob Dominguez as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Jack Rose as Danny in Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Keegan Luther as Kenickie in Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Jordan Yampolsky as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Dillan Butler as Narrator/Mysterious Man in Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Spencer Charpentier as Buffalo Bill Cody in Annie Get Your Gun (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Harrison Geesey as Max Detweiler in The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Anand Khalsa as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Michael Mauck as Jean-Michel in Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Gianna Agostinelli as Paula Abagnale in Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Shannon Bloom as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)
Natalie Brodar as Liesl in The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Natalie Brothen as Elsa Schraeder in The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Mia Carlson as Dolly Tate in Annie Get Your Gun (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Paige Corbin as Emily Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Desert Stages Theatre)
Paige Corbin as Jan in Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Makenzie Couch as Rafiki in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Benny Cowans as Lucy in 13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Briana Fleming as Marie in Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Lindy Goldstein as Margo in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Gillian Kinzie as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)
Grace Napoletano as Vivienne in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Taylor Penn as Rizzo in Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Alek Rahman as Pilar in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Kendra Richards as Jovie in Elf Jr. (Desert Stages Theatre)
Celine Sanel as Marty in Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Natalie Slaiman as Serena in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Zachary Astrowsky as Freddy in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Bennett Curran as Zack in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Owen Donsker as Lawrence in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Bo O’Brasky as Billy in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Eric Orson as Lawrence in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Noah Simmons as Young Simba in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Declan Skaggs as Freddy in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Isaac Speyer as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Matthew Steward as Ned in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Matthew Steward as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Xander Zeeb as Billy in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Kara Armstrong as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Gabby Astrowsky as Summer in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Sarah Astrowsky as Katie in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Kassandra Berg as Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray (Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Elise Carpenter as Young Nala in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Ava Chaffee as Lily St. Regis in Annie (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Sophie Cunningham as Tomika in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Olivia D’Ortenzio as Molly Hobbs in Elf Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
Audrey Harris as Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray (Valley of the Sun Jewish Community Center)
Jenna Hollerbach as Scuttle in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Contanca Langer as Andy Hosten in Camp Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Tabitha Momeyer as Katie in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Brielle Quintana as Rosie Day in Camp Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Brielle Quintana as Summer in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Sydney Vance as Flounder in The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)
Macie Wilbur as Tomika in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Sydney Wohland as Nala in The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Sawyer Bland as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Ben Davis as Simon Starkweather in Murder’s in the Heir (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Harrison Geesey as Bensonhurst in Murder’s in the Heir (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Erik Harper as Dallas in The Outsiders (Chaparral High School)
Zev Kurtzman as Johnny in The Outsiders (Chaparral High School)
Jacob Modra as Mr. Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Scottsdale Christian Academy)
Aidan “Boy” Natoli as Flute in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Grant Roberts as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Danny Seep as Snout in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Scott Snedden as Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Madison Ablin as Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Gianna Agostinelli as Dog in Wiley and the Hairy Man (Chaparral High School)
Molly Dickinson as Cherry in The Outsiders (Chaparral High School)
Sophia Drapeau as Smee in Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Alden Hobbs as Margot Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (Scottsdale Christian Academy)
Gabi Johnson as Fiona Starkweather in Murder’s in the Heir (Notre Dame Preparatory)
Brenna Kayce as Miss Flora Van Huysen in The Matchmaker (Desert Mountain High School)
Allie Krusniak as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Sophia Penn as Slank in Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Taylor Penn as Astor in Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Greta Perlmutter as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Allison Steward as Various Roles in The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Vaughan Jones as Mr. Mayor in Seussical (Horizon High School)
Mark Munoz as Ensemble in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Hayden Skaggs as Theo in School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Summer Beckman as Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Ally Chisenski as Fosse in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Noa Gauthier as Ensemble in Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Sarah Kaiser as Mrs. Mayor in Seussical (Horizon High School)
Hallie Reggio as Fosse in Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Haylee Woodruff as Hippolyta in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Olivia Hizme as Aquata in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
London Wood as Babette in Beauty and the Beast Jr. (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Kyle Hoffmaster as Richie in 13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
13 (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Elf Jr. (Pinnacle Creative Arts Studio)
The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
The Little Mermaid (Don Bluth Front Row Theatre)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Maria Amorocho for Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jaimee Andreotti for The Matchmaker (Desert Mountain High School)
Beth Jacobson for Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Rebecca Steiner for Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Paige Corbin and Matthew Villarreal for School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Drake Dole, Paige Corbin, Matthew Villarreal for The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Tom Holmberg for The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Dale Nakagawa for Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Donna Petersen for Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Mack Woods and Dylan Fulop for Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Bret Aikens for Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Valerie Stutterheim and Jett McCullough for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Ken Wilson for The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)

Outstanding Choreography:
Tiffany Atkinson for The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Cate Carlino, Erin Tarkington, Peyton Woolf for Camp Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
Liza Noriega for Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Emily Starrett for Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Peyton Woolf for School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Spencer Claus for Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Special Effects:
Mack Woods for The Outsiders (Chaparral High School)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Pete Bish for Pippin (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Emmy Ant for School of Rock (Desert Stages Theatre)
James May for Catch Me If You Can (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Curtis Moeller for Grease (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Jennifer Moore for Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Tiffany Atkinson for The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)
Lisa Barton Figueroa for Into the Woods (Desert Stages Theatre)
Joanie Colson for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Horizon High School)
Ed Como for The Children’s Hour (Chaparral Performing Arts)
Maureen Dias-Watson for Peter and the Starcatcher (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Tambra Lamb for The Lion King (CYT-Phoenix)
Patrick McChesney for Cinderella (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Patrick McChesney for Steel Magnolias (Marcos de Niza Theatre)
Marilyn Mumaw for Legally Blonde (Desert Mountain High School)
Colin Ross for The Laramie Project (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Bonnie Wilson for The Sound of Music (Notre Dame Preparatory)



Arizona - East Valley


And the Winners are ...
Outstanding Production:
Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Production (College Division):
West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)

Artist of the Year:
Connor Brigola (Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone, Rum Tum Tugger in Cats, TJ in Sister Act @ Limelight Performing Arts)
Kale Burr (Vlad Dracula in AYT’s Dracula, Riff in Hale’s West Side Story, Young Scrooge/Narrator in Hale’s A Christmas Carol)
Tiana Marks (Ensign Nellie Forbush in Spotlight’s South Pacific, Louisa in MET’s The Fantasticks, Marty in VYT’s Grease, Glinda in VYT’s The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Dashaun Dunn as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)
Joey Grado as Frank Abagnale Jr. in Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Grey Smith as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Jasmine Bassham as Wednesday in The Addams Family (Desert Vista High School)
Audrey Coleman as Betty Haynes in White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Stephanie Cox as Amalia Balash in She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)
Sophia Donnell as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)
Phoebe Koyabe as Dolores Van Cartier in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Jessie Jo Pauley as Maria in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)
Miranda Smith as Judy Haynes in White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Victoria Vredevoogd as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Joe Hughes as Oscar Madison in The Odd Couple (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Abbey Porter as Florence Unger in The Odd Couple (Red Mountain High School)
Sarah Scroggins as Mina Murray in Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Zolton Bonnenfant as Dr. John Dolittle in Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Isabelle Jensen as Sara in A Little Princess (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (College Division):
Drake Sherman as Tony in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Zoe Zamora as Anita in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Aaron Brown as Robert Martin in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
Caleb Delos-Santos as Curtis Jackson in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Bryce Dilullo as Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Desmond O’Connell as Audrey II/The Plant in Little Shop of Horrors (Red Mountain High School)
Jack Walton as Fester in The Addams Family (Desert Vista High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Angelina Cappellano as Mary Robert in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Gillian Elliott as Mother Superior in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Meg Farnsworth as Ilona Ritter in She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)
Ryann Neubauer as Mary Patrick in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Maddy Rathbun as Bombalurina in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Haley Reed as Paula Abagnale in Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Elizabeth Schaible as Scarecrow in OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Jessica Sinodis as Grizabella in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Emily Woodward-Shaw as Jennyanydots in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Christian Armanti as Toto in OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Emily Campbell as Templeton in Charlotte’s Web (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Lachlan Henderson as Polynesia in Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Julia Pitman as Rumpleteazer in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Chloe Rozalsky as Madeline Mugg in Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Olivia Woodward-Shaw as Mungojerrie in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Noah Delgado as Count Dracula in Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Summer Beckman as May in Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Kylie Burge as Imogene Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
AJ Marshall as Lucy Westenra in Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Sarah Stinocher as Nikki Crandall in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Reyes as Chino in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Summer Farnsworth as Anybodys in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)
Kayleah Wilson as Carol Strong in Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
AYAA Cabaret (Arizona Young Actors’ Alliance)
Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Charlotte’s Web (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)
Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Aurelie Flores for She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jeana Whitaker for The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England for Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Juliana Jackson for Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Jennifer Whiting for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)

Outstanding Direction:
Julie Clement for Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Christina Vail for Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding New Works:
Zackary Diepstraten for Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)


* ...And the additional Nominees are ... *
Outstanding Production:
Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
Little Shop of Horrors (Red Mountain High School)
Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Guest Production:
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Anson Romney as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Joseph Timothy as Georg Nowack in She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)
Devon Policci as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Sophia Donnell as Rosalie Mullins in School of Rock (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Paige Gagliardi as Janet van de Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
Kaitlyn Hohl as Emma Fairfax in Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Mandalyn Larsen as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Red Mountain High School)
Grace Lisicki as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Shayna Padjen as Woman in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
Abby Potts as Dorothy in OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Miranda Smith as Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Mick Arias as Felix Unger in The Odd Couple (Red Mountain High School)
Aaron Brown as Hamlet/Brooks Charlie in Hamlet Thrill-Ma-Geddon (Hamilton High School)
Bryce Dilullo as Roeder in Radium Girls (Limelight Performing Arts)
Calvin Mugge as Winston in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Grey Smith as Chip in Hamlet Thrill-Ma-Geddon (Hamilton High School)
Tim Swanson as Barnaby in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Paige Gagliardi as Gertrude in Hamlet Thrill-Ma-Geddon (Hamilton High School)
Shayna Padjen as Grace in Radium Girls (Limelight Performing Arts)
Riley Siegler as Olive in The Odd Couple (Red Mountain High School)
Paige VanConant as Agnes in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Emma Wang as Jessie in Hamlet Thrill-Ma-Geddon (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Connor Klein as Wilbur in Charlotte’s Web (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Matthew Steward as Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Katherine Baier as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Lachlan Henderson as Anne Shirley in Anne of Green Gables (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Alyse Negroni as Annie in Annie (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Chad Campbell as Caractus Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)
Chad Campbell as Mathew Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Kim Cooper-Schmidt as Truly Scrumptious in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)
Gina Tomkus as Baroness Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (College Division):
Nicholas Hambruch as John Hinkley in Assassins (Fountain Hills Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Jake Bonar as Judah in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Aaron Brown as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)
Nicolas Caglia as Feldzieg in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
Julian Diaz as Monsignor O’Hara in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Manuel Edrozo as Eddie in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Julian Mendoza as Himself in AYAA Cabaret (Arizona Young Actors’ Alliance)
McKay Moody as Stephen Kodaly in She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)
Mark Munoz as Oliver Warbucks in Annie (Limelight Performing Arts)
Mark Munoz as Himself in AYAA Cabaret (Arizona Young Actors’ Alliance)
Desmond O’Connell as Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Nick Williams as Orin Scrivello, DDS in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Jasmine Bassham as Brenda Strong in Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Kalei Cotecson as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Skyler Cully as Mrs. Tottendale in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
McKenzie Elias as Wicked Witch of the West in OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Caroline Jackson as Jellylorum in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Kendall Kingdeski as Kitty in The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
Haylee Klein as Herself in A Beautiful Noise (Fountain Hills Theater)
Rachael Lunt as Miss Minchin in A Little Princess (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Grace Napoletano as Demeter in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Maddy Rathbun as Grace Farrell in Annie (Limelight Performing Arts)
Maddy Rathbun as Ronnette in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Allie Rederick as Mrs. Sheinkopf in School of Rock (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jessica Sinodis as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Limelight Performing Arts)
Jessica Sinodis as Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Fallon Smith as Charlotte in Charlotte’s Web (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Emily Woodward-Shaw as Mary Theresa in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Tyler Bersano as Nicely-Nicely in Guys and Dolls (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Benjamin Campbell as Jeremy Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)
Niko Cocuzza as General Bellows/Albert Blossom in Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Charlie Hall as Benny Southstreet in Guys and Dolls (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Carly Cairns as Straight Arrow in Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Elizabeth Campbell as Jemima Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)
Tilda Ellefson as Kathryn Schaub/Societywoman in Radium Girls (Limelight Performing Arts)
Karsten Flake as Becky in A Little Princess (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Iris Lochner as Diana Barry in Anne of Green Gables (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Mia McFarland as Emma in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Chloe Rozalsky as Fern in Charlotte’s Web (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Genevieve Saylor as Alice in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Moranda Smith as Gladys in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Zachary Cacciacaro as Janus in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Troy Jansen as Jonathan Harker in Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Zyberi "Redd" Omani as Manolo in The Odd Couple (Red Mountain High School)
Carter Plumbo as The Beast in Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Colton Ridgewell as Ken De La Maize in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)
Mark Stevenson as Eddie McCuen in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)
Owen Wrather as Prince Hugh in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Sebastian Harris Wylde as Jose in Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells! (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Emma Baldwin as Marilla Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Sarah Golden for Various Roles in Radium Girls (Limelight Performing Arts)
Emma Hansen as Helsa Wenzel in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)
Becca Hansman as Elsa Von Grossenknueten in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)
Lyric Mullen as Michelle Kelly in The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 (Westwood High School)
Elizabeth Schaible as Princess Elena in The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Paige VanConant as Mrs. Bradley in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Becca Webb as Irene Rudolph/Mrs. Michaels/Miss Wiley in Radium Girls (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Brown as Baby John in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)
Nicolas Caglia as Pablo in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Dale Mortensen as A-Rab in West Side Story (Hale Center Theater)
Jaden Schneider as Guardian of the Gates #2 in OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Owen Wrather as Guardian of the Gates #1 in OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Benny Cowans as Gingy in Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)
Caroline Jackson as Mary Sophia in Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Alyssa Morris as Dragon in Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)
Kate Nienstedt as Rita in White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Olivia Nienstedt as Rhoda in White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Kassady Ruiz as Mrs. Snoring Man in White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Tatum Weight as Topper’s Girl/Ensemble in A Christmas Carol (Hale Center Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Lachlan Henderson as Lamb/Uncle in Charlotte’s Web (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Mariana Harper as Victoria in Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Kate LeCheminant as Tessie in Annie (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Harrison Miller as Big Jule in Guys and Dolls (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The Drowsy Chaperone (Limelight Performing Arts)
A Little Princess (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (Red Mountain High School)
Radium Girls (Limelight Performing Arts)
Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Barbara Jakucki for OZ! (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Marcy Rozalsky for Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Paul Snatic for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Josh Lindblom for Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Stacey Walston for Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)

Outstanding Set Design:
Dori A. Brown for The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Emma England for Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Matt Erickson, Alexis Shope, Omani Zyberi for Little Shop of Horrors (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England and Marie South for Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Emma England and Marie South for Annie (Limelight Performing Arts)
Hannah Fischbeck for The Addams Family (Desert Vista High School)
Corrinne Mann for White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Corrinne Mann, Kristen Malarkey & Marcus Ellsworth for Catch Me If You Can (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Danny Milbauer for Shrek the Musical (Hamilton High School)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design:
Eliana Burns & Gabriella Rubio for The Addams Family (Desert Vista High School)
Cheri Lundgreen and Patti Dugger for Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Kendra Matthews for The Heroes of Olim (East Valley Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Emma England for Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Tracie Jones for School of Rock (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jason Neumann and Mason Schreiber for She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction:
Ross Collins for Doctor Dolittle (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Zackary Diepstraten for Dracula (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Emma England for Cats (Limelight Performing Arts)
Emma England and Marie South for Sister Act (Limelight Performing Arts)
Peter J. Hill for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Fountain Hills Theater)
Tracie Jones for White Christmas (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Jere Van Patten for She Loves Me (Mountain View Performing Arts)

2 comments:

  1. Why isn't Spotlight on this list at all!'

    ReplyDelete
  2. Spotlight will be on the North Phoenix list, along with several other companies on the North and West sides of town, which hasn't been announced yet.

    ReplyDelete